Ixia Spotlight
Free Gift

Ixia Spotlight

Ixia Spotlight Bulbs | Magenta Wand Flower | African Corn Lily Bulbs
The spotlight will certainly find your garden when Ixia Spotlight opens her petals wide, revealing a rich, raspberry eye that matches the fetching stripe on the reverse of each petal. We are excited to offer ixia to all gardeners with spring planting. Now everyone can enjoy the magic of blooms appearing on nearly invisible stems, swaying in the slightest breeze. Enjoy!
$6.95
20 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Water very lightly until you see top growth and water lightly during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to very light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    wand flower, ixia, African corn lily

    Botanical Name:

    Ixia Spotlight

    Exposure:

    Full sun to very light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11, and to 7 with protective mulch

    Height:

    18-22"

    Color:

    Clear white blooms with deep raspberry throat and matching stripe on reverse of each petal

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5+ cm

    Number:

    20 robust bulbs