Ixia Rose Emperor
Free Gift

Ixia Rose Emperor

With pink flowers that range from pale rosy pink to medium shades of the same hue, this beautiful ixia is a shoe-in for the absolute easiest flower to use in arrangements and in garden plans, alike. Strong, wiry stems allow this rosy darling to tuck into full beds and narrow neck vases effortlessly.
$6.95
20 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Water very lightly until you see top growth and water lightly during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to very light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    African Corn Lily

    Botanical Name:

    Ixia Rose Emperor

    Exposure:

    Full sun to very light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10, and to 7 with protective mulch

    Height:

    18-22"

    Color:

    Shades of rosy pink

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5+ cm

    Number:

    20 robust bulbs