Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Haemanthus Pauculifolius (Scadoxus)
Free Gift

Haemanthus Pauculifolius (Scadoxus)

Haemanthus Pauculifolius Bulbs | White Scadoxus 

We are excited to introduce you to a rare variety of the dramatic scadoxus - this white flowering Pauculifolius. Very rare and difficult to find, but so well worth the effort! As carefree and easy to grow as the red blooming Haemanthus Multiflorus, this white scadoxus is in extremely limited quantities this season. 

A native of South Africa, this newly discovered variety is found in just 2 remote locations. As drought tolerant and happy in containers as other varieties, Haemanthus Pauculifolius is evergreen, producing a single, velvety, almost "furry" leaf. Compound blooms shaped like a shaving brush appear in spring,beckoning to all butterflies and hummingbirds. Flowers develop seed bearing fruit that is attractive to songbirds.

$11.95
1 large bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears and regularly thereafter

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-5" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    white pincushion flower, blood lily, Cape tulip

    Botanical Name:

    Haemanthus Pauculifolius, scadoxus

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11, elsewhere lift in fall and store bulb indoors

    Height:

    12-18"

    Color:

    Flowers are made up of hundreds of white florets

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    blooming sized bulb

    Number:

    1 large bulb