Grape Hyacinth Plumosum
Free Gift

Grape Hyacinth Plumosum

Feather hyacinths, as this variety is commonly known, are a significant departure in form from the rest of this clan's tiny beaded blossoms. With fluffy heads comprised of solid purple threads, each with a twist or crimp, like the work of a curling iron-happy hair dresser, these are fun little plants. Gently spreading, deer resistant and happy in full sun to light shade, Plumosum grape hyacinths are easy, fanciful plants that will grow well in most parts of the country.
$6.95
10 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3-4"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to half day sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Feather grape hyacinth

    Botanical Name:

    Muscari Plumosum syn. Monstrosum

    Exposure:

    Full to three quarters day sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8

    Height:

    6-8"

    Color:

    Purple fluffy blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Mid Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    9/10 cm

    Number:

    10 large bulbs