Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Flower Carpet Rose Coral
Free Gift

Flower Carpet Rose Coral

Coral Carpet Rose

First released in 2002, Flower Carpet Coral has been exceptionally popular due to it's soft warm blossoms that slip gently through several attractive shades as they age, giving the bush a depth of color rarely found in a long blooming rose. Compact and a little more upright than some others in this group, this rose is an excellent choice for containers, borders and edgings. This is a color that stops its many admirers in their tracks. Another of the Flower Carpet series that performs in the warmer areas just as well as in the cooler areas.

$13.95
1 bare root rose plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant with cane above soil surface; roots fanned out below

    WATER

    Provide about 1" of rain/irrigation per week

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun preferred, partial shade ok

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Flower Carpet Rose, Coral

    Botanical Name:

    Rosa Flower Carpet Coral

    Exposure:

    Full sun, in hot areas plant in semi-shade/filtered sunlight

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-10, provide winter protection in zones 5 & 6 (see planting guide for details)

    Height:

    24-32" tall, spread of 40" when established

    Color:

    Single form coral roses with contrasting darker stamens

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring through autumn

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 own-root rose (highest grade)

    Number:

    1 bare root rose plant