Eremurus Romance
Free Gift

Eremurus Romance

Eremurus Romance Roots | Salmon Tinged Foxtail Lily Bulbs

Eremurus Romance soars above the garden in June and July with tall stems that last for weeks on end. Thousands of baby pink buds burst into bloom in warm, salmon tinged flowers each with a dainty golden heart decorated with fine orange anthers. Butterflies love the nectar rich blooms or eremurus, so be sure to plant enough for the garden as well as your vase! Deer resistant and drought tolerant, eremurus are often called foxtail lilies, or desert candles. As dramatic as they are easy to grow - shouldn't you add some eremurus romance to your garden?
$11.95 $8.95
1 large eremurus root
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-14"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Foxtail lily, desert candle

    Botanical Name:

    Eremurus Romance

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-9, zone 5 with protective mulch

    Height:

    48 - 60"

    Color:

    thousands of small salmon tinged blooms on a tall, slender spike

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 large division

    Number:

    1 large eremurus root