Daylily Bela Lugosi
Free Gift

Daylily Bela Lugosi

Daylily Bela Lugosi | Dark Purple Hemerocallis | Black Daylily | Bare Root Daylily What a spectacular beauty to name after esteemed actor Bela Lugosi - master of mystery and noir... The deep, velvety nearly black petals are beautifully contrasted by a bright yellow eye. Widely acclaimed as one of the finest purple daylilies, these wonderful daylilies are judged by the sunfast coloring, beautiful branching and high bloom production. Invite Daylily Bela Lugosi into your garden for carefree dramatic effect!
$9.95
1 robust bare root daylily
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Crown is 1" below soil level

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daylily, reblooming daylily

    Botanical Name:

    Hemerocallis Bella Lugosi

    Exposure:

    Full sun to part shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    30-34"

    Color:

    Extraordinarily deep, dark purple blooms - nearly black, set off by yellow-green throat

    Bloom Season:

    Early summer into fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2-3 fan plants

    Number:

    1 robust bare root daylily