Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Dahlia Akita
Free Gift

Dahlia Akita

Dinner Plate Dahlia Akita - Large Red Dinnerplate Dahlia Tipped with White
Akita is a stunner with deep cinnabar red petals that blend into yellow towards the flower center and ivory at the tips. Petal edges are cupped ever so slightly, just enough to tease with a tiny showing of the lighter colored undersides. Plants mature to a manageable 3 to 3 1/2 feet tall.
$10.95
3 large tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers 3-4" deep

    WATER

    Once sprouted, these plants need about 1" of rain/irrigation per week.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-18" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Dinnerplate Dahlia Akita, Dinner Plate Dahlia Akita, Dahlia Akita

    Botanical Name:

    Dahlia Akita

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    8-10, elsewhere lift tubers in fall and store indoors

    Height:

    36-40" tall

    Color:

    Cinnabar red with ivory accents, 8-10 inches across

    Bloom Season:

    Summer to mid to late fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 lg. tubers; industry's largest size

    Number:

    3 large tubers