Crocus vernus Golden Yellow
Free Gift

Crocus vernus Golden Yellow

Crocus Vernus Golden Yellow | Dutch Crocus Goldn yellow Some gardeners believe crocuses are best enjoyed in their two most saturated colors, golden yellow and deep purple. If you're of that mind, this is the finest golden yellow, one of the large-flowering types that descended from the wild stock native to the Alps. Site Golden Yellow in generous single-color clumps or mix with purple 'Flower Record' for a rich tapestry effect. Trouble free and supremely cheerful. Deer resistant.
$6.95
20 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Dutch crocus Golden Yellow

    Botanical Name:

    Crocus vernus Golden Yellow

    Exposure:

    Full to three quarters day sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8

    Height:

    5-6"

    Color:

    Bright golden yellow

    Bloom Season:

    Late winter - very early spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    9/10 cm

    Number:

    20 bulbs