Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Crocosmia Lucifer
Free Gift

Crocosmia Lucifer

Crocosmia Lucifer Bulbs | Vibrant Red Crocosmia

One of the most popular varieties of crocosmia (and rightfully so), Lucifer produces a huge bounty of intense red flowers. Tall, ribbed, sword-like leaves are impervious to insect damage and stay fresh looking all season. Outstanding combined with dahlias and white lilies in gardens and bouquets. Any plant you find that's easier to grow is likely to be plastic.

$6.95
5 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulbs 2-3" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top grow appears, regularly thereafter.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade, more shade in hot areas

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-8" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Crocosmia, Montebretia

    Botanical Name:

    Crocosmia crocosmiiflora Lucifer

    Exposure:

    Full sun or partial shade in hottest areas

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-10

    Height:

    30"-48"

    Color:

    Dozens of intense red blooms on slender stems, excellent for cutting

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer into fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    10+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    5 bulbs