Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Colocasia Jenningsii
Free Gift

Colocasia Jenningsii

Colocasia Jenningsii | Dwarf Elephant Ear | Black Princess Taro Colocasia
Colocasia Jenningsii is a charming dwarf elephant ear with velvety charcoal leaves neatly outlined in bright green. A large silver sheen highlights the center of each leaf. Topping out at just 18 inches tall, Jenning's Colocasia will form beautiful clumps of dramatic foliage, and an abundance of creamy yellow blooms. Happy in containers or in small corners, where light shade and even moisture can be provided. Mix with achimenes and caladiums for a spectacular display!
$5.95
1 Colocasia Bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulb with narrow end facing up, about 2-3" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears

    SUNLIGHT

    Part sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-10" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    elephant ear, dwarf elephant ear, taro, Jennings Dwarf Elephant Ear

    Botanical Name:

    Colocasia Jenningsii

    Exposure:

    Part sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11

    Height:

    18"

    Color:

    Bright green leaves with dark purple, nearly black markings

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring / early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    10-12 cm

    Number:

    1 Colocasia Bulbs