Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Colocasia Black Magic
Free Gift

Colocasia Black Magic

If your landscape offers a moist area with good light and includes space for a big plant (and we do mean big!), count yourself lucky. Black Magic is the majestic foliage plant that youve seen popping up in all the gardening magazines and its quite impressive. Originating in tropical Asia, Black Magic is related to the taro plant that has been a food staple for generations. Fast growing, this is a good choice for estate-size containers with bright annuals, gracing the edge of a pond or towering in a warm greenhouse. Note: Colocasia is a plant that is poisonous if ingested raw - please don't eat.

$13.95
1 large bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant so point between the roots and top growth is level with the soil surface

    WATER

    Water regularly during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to very light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Black Elephant Ears or Black Magic Taro

    Botanical Name:

    Colocasia Black Magic

    Exposure:

    Partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10, elsewhere lift in fall and store bulb indoors

    Height:

    5 feet

    Color:

    Foliage is dark, almost black and offers high contrast

    Bloom Season:

    Inconspicuous blooms; grown for large, striking foliage

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1 large bulb

    Number:

    1 large bulb