Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Colocasia 'Black Leaf Illustris'
Free Gift

Colocasia 'Black Leaf Illustris'

Colocasia Black Leaf Illustris | Black Elephant Ear Plant | Black Leaf Taro
Colocasia Black Leaf Illustris is spectacular elephant ear with large leaves showing deep, velvety violet so dark it appears black, ribbed and mid-ribbed with bright green - gorgeous contrast. Full sun for the best, and darkest coloring, and for best performance, moist, or even boggy soils are preferred. Illustris performs well in water features. While the roots love wet soil, keep the moisture levels below the stems to ensure vigor and good health.
$10.95
1 large Alocasia Bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulb with narrow end facing up, about 4-6" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-15" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    elephant ear, black leafe elephant ear, imperial taro

    Botanical Name:

    Alocasia 'Black Leaf Illustris'

    Exposure:

    Part sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 9-11

    Height:

    30-48"

    Color:

    striking dark purple to nearly black leaves with emerald ribbing

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring / early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    4" + tuber

    Number:

    1 large Alocasia Bulb