Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Clivia Good Hope
Free Gift

Clivia Good Hope

Procuring a small number of these fragrant clivia plants caused big excitement here as these plants are hard to come by. The blossoms are yellow, unlike the traditional orange clivia blooms, and they emit a wonderfully sweet scent. For those who haven't yet grown clivia, these are members of the amaryllis family, with long glossy leaves, and undemanding natures. Happiest in shade, clivia were grown in Victorian times in poorly lit parlors, where they thrived. This is a great gift plant and a first rate houseplant that will shine when potted up in a pretty container. Clivia live for many years, growing fuller over time. We have a friend who has had the same plant for 27 years and it's developed into an impressive specimen with lots of "daughters" growing along side the "mother". Blooms last for many weeks and arrive in late winter, just when they're most needed.

$9.95
1 potted plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Yellow Clivia, kaffir lily, bush lilly

    Botanical Name:

    Clivia miniata 'Good Hope'

    Exposure:

    Outdoor shade or indoors as an undemanding houseplant

    Hardiness:

    Zones 9-11, elsewhere grow as a houseplant

    Height:

    20-30" at maturity

    Color:

    Soft, clear yellow, lightly fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Late winter into spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    4" pot

    Number:

    1 potted plant