Chionodoxa Pink Giant
Free Gift

Chionodoxa Pink Giant

Chionodoxa Pink Giant Bulbs | Glory of the Snow | Chionodoxa Forbesii Pink Giant

Few spring flowers combine the sugar pink color washed over white and the deceptively durable constitution of chionodoxa Pink Giant. Abundant racemes of half-inch, six-petaled flowers burst forth in the early season garden above linear, deep green leaves, lighting up the barren ground. These are wonderful bulbs to plant, forget and then enjoy ("Oh, aren't those pretty!") for years to come. Highly deer and rodent resistant.

$6.95
15 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Glory of the snow, chionodoxa

    Botanical Name:

    Chinodoxa forbesii Pink Giant

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    6-8"

    Color:

    Sugar pink flowers with white centers

    Bloom Season:

    Early spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5/6 cm

    Number:

    15 bulbs