Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Cestrum Nocturnum - Night Blooming Jasmine
Free Gift

Cestrum Nocturnum - Night Blooming Jasmine

Cestrum Nocturnum | Night Blooming Jasmine | Night Jessamine
The glossy green leaves form a moderately dense, seemingly unremarkable evergreen shrub. When the weather warms, vine-like stems produce large clusters of small, unimpressive looking greenish blooms. Night falls, the flowers open, and the air is filled with a heavenly fragrance. If grown outdoors, the blooms are followed by ornamental white berries. A particular favorite of butterflies, this plant is not selected for its appearance, but for the intoxicating scent it lends to your evening strolls, al fresco dining and the magical moonlit enjoyment of your garden.

Hardy in zones 8B -11, night blooming jasmine is not tolerant of frost. Mulch to protect the roots where left in the ground. But grow this bewitching wonder in a container and bring it indoors over fall and winter - it will continue to bloom while the temperatures remain in the 70-80 range. Enjoy a summer breeze year round as it blows the extraordinary scent of this jasmine through your dreams!
$14.95
1 potted night blooming jasmine
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Night blooming jasmine, night jessamine, queen of night

    Botanical Name:

    Cestrum nocurnum

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade, 6 hours direct sun for best blooming

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11, protect from frost

    Height:

    4-12 feet tall

    Color:

    whitish blooms are bnot showy, but intensely fragrant, white berries follow

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5.5" extra deep pot

    Number:

    1 potted night blooming jasmine