Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Canna Elite™ Chocolate Sunrise
Free Gift

Canna Elite™ Chocolate Sunrise

New gardeners tend to focus on flowers; experienced gardeners also consider bright and deeply hued foliage for contrast and color. Those in the know recognize that big sweeps of purple or chocolate leaves create an arresting display; add flowers and ZING! Case in point, this canna. Chocolate Sunrise produces blossoms the color of fresh egg yolks, an excellent pairing for the dark leaves. Plant this early bloomer with daylily Stella D'Oro at its feet for a combination that wins on all scores: color, form and a long season of bloom. Height makes this shorter variety an excellent mixer in beds and oversized containers. Virus resistant, too.
$10.95
3 large tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant rhizomes 4-6" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears and regularly thereafter

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-18" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Canna Chocolate Sunrise

    Botanical Name:

    Canna Chocolate Sunrise

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 10-11, elsewhere lift tubers in autumn and store indoors

    Height:

    2-3 feet

    Color:

    Golden egg-yoke colored flowers, foliage is chocolate/purple.

    Bloom Season:

    June/July-Sept, close to year round in southern Ca., TX and FL

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2-3 eye tubers

    Number:

    3 large tubers