Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Caladium Freckles
Free Gift

Caladium Freckles

Sun Tolerant Caladium | Fancy Leafed Caladium Freckles

Whether you think of freckles as "sun kisses" or "angel's kisses" ot a scattering of beauty marks - they are a charming note of distinction, often taking something from the realm of "pretty" and launching it into the stratosphere of uniquely beautiful. That is what I see in the Caladium Freckles - a beautiful variety in which each leaf is unique and unforgettable. Wide, heart shaped green leaves sport irregular red spangles and abundant pink freckles for an utterly lovely plant! Beautifully sun tolerant and color fast, Caladium Freckles deserves a place in your garden.  

Lovely on its own, Caladium Freckles is a perfect companion paired with pink roseform begonias and white achimenes.

$8.95
3 large caladium bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulbs 1-2" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears (which may take a while); regularly thereafter

    SUNLIGHT

    Full to filtered sun, partial shade to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-5" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    fancy leaf Caladium, elephant ears

    Botanical Name:

    Caladium x hortulanum Freckles

    Exposure:

    Full to filtered sun to partial in hottest areas; sun tolerant

    Hardiness:

    Zones 9-11, elsewhere lift tubers in fall and store indoors

    Height:

    12-20"

    Color:

    Green leaves sport red and pink freckles

    Bloom Season:

    Grown for colorful foliage, not flowers, summer through fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    jumbo 3"+ bulbs

    Number:

    3 large caladium bulbs