Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Caladium Desert Sunset
Free Gift

Caladium Desert Sunset

Caladium Desert Sunset | Sun Tolerant Pink Caladium Bulbs

Caladium Desert Sunset is destined to become your new favorite! Glorious foliage intricately veined in copper is a luscious blend of salmon, crimson and berry pink for a look-at-me-now role in your garden. Why not specify the shady garden? Because Desert Sunset is one of the few truly sun tolerant caladiums!  Plant and enjoy!

$8.95
3 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulbs 1-2" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears (which may take a while); regularly thereafter

    SUNLIGHT

    Full to filtered sun; partial to full shade in hottest areas

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-5" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Strap leaf Caladium or salmon pink elephant's ear

    Botanical Name:

    Caladium Desert Sunset

    Exposure:

    Full to filtered sun; partial to full shade in hottest areas

    Hardiness:

    Zones 9-11, elsewhere lift tubers in fall and store indoors

    Height:

    20-30"

    Color:

    Salmon pink leaves with coppery veins

    Bloom Season:

    Grown for colorful foliage, not flowers, summer through fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    jumbo 3"+ bulbs

    Number:

    3 large bulbs