Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Caladium Carolyn Whorton
Free Gift

Caladium Carolyn Whorton

Done with dull? Speckles, splashes and spectacular contrast, thats what this stunning caladium is all about. Carolyn Whorton is a larger than average grower, with foliage that reaches two feet tall, making it wonderful for filling a lifeless patch of shade in your landscape. Pink leaves with red veining and deep green margins make this variety a standout! Start indoors and transfer outside when the soil warms for the longest possible season of enjoyment. Winter hardy in zones 10-11, elsewhere dig and store inside or treat as an annual.

$8.95 $6.71
3 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulbs 1-2" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears (which may take a while); regularly thereafter

    SUNLIGHT

    Filtered sun, partial shade to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-5" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Fancy Caladium or Angle-Wings

    Botanical Name:

    Caladium Carolyn Whorton

    Exposure:

    Filtered sun, partial shade to full shade in hottest areas

    Hardiness:

    Zones 10-11, elsewhere lift tubers in fall and store indoors

    Height:

    18"-26"

    Color:

    Pink leaves, red veins and green borders

    Bloom Season:

    Grown for foliage, not flowers; colorful summer into fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    jumbo 3"+ bulbs

    Number:

    3 large bulbs