Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Bleeding Hearts, Aurora
Free Gift

Bleeding Hearts, Aurora

Unlike other fern-leaf bleeding hearts, Aurora's foliage is blue-green, not silvery, which helps to set off the white flowers to their best advantage. Developed by a German grower, this long flowering cultivar made it across the ocean quickly and has been warmly welcomed in the States. With ample moisture this bleeding heart will bloom heavily in the spring, sporadically throughout the summer and then again with gusto in the fall. Mature plants are bushy, with finely cut leaves.

$6.95
1
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant root stock

    WATER

    Water lightly until you see top growth, then moderately during active growing stage.

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1-2 feet apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Bleeding Heart Aurora, Ivory Bleeding Heart

    Botanical Name:

    Dicentra formosa 'Aurora'

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    10-12"

    Color:

    Flower stalks bear clusters of ivory to white heart-shaped flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring through mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    3-5 eye bare root plants, the largest size commercially available

    Number:

    1