Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Begonia Picotee Lace Red
Free Gift

Begonia Picotee Lace Red

Amerihybrid Tuberous Begonias Lace Red | Laced Tuberous Begonia Bulbs

The "lace" on these flowers is evident, white edges on the petals that give the blooms a lighter, fluttery look. This hard to find variety looks wonderful amassed in plantings of three or more, and blends well with pure white. Dark, sharply veined, arrow-shaped leaves provide an excellent foil for the bright blossoms. Outstanding!

$10.95
3 large begonia tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers just below surface

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears, then regularly

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to moderate shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-12" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Tuberous begonia, Picotee Red Lace

    Botanical Name:

    Begonia Picotee Red Lace

    Exposure:

    Light to partial shade, more shade in hottest regions

    Hardiness:

    Zones 10-11, elsewhere lift tubers in autumn and store indoors

    Height:

    12-16"

    Color:

    Big, 4-8" red blooms with crisp white edges

    Bloom Season:

    Mid summer through entire season. Long, heavy bloomers

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    2 to 2-1/2" bulbs

    Number:

    3 large begonia tubers