Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Arisaema, Consanguineum
Free Gift

Arisaema, Consanguineum

Ariseama Consanguineum | Jack in the Pulpit Bulbs

One of the easiest to grow cobra lilies and a variety that will thrive in colder areas than most, consanguineum is an unusual addition to shady gardens. Flowering from late spring to mid summer depending on the region, the spathes fade to reveal berries that gradually change from medium green to brilliant scarlet. Foliage is umbrella shaped with many leaves fanning out from a central point. If you like out of the ordinary plants, consider arisamas. Happiest in humus rich soils; will not tolerate drought. Late to sprout in spring.

$7.95
1 large Arisaema tuber
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Himalayan Cobra Lily, Dragon Arum

    Botanical Name:

    Arisaema Consanguineum

    Exposure:

    Dappled to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5B-9B

    Height:

    36"-48"

    Color:

    Green hooded flowers with striped accents, scarlet berries

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1.25-1.5" tubers

    Number:

    1 large Arisaema tuber