Allium Tuberosum (Edible Garlic Chives)
Free Gift

Allium Tuberosum (Edible Garlic Chives)

Allium Tuberosum Bulbs | Garlic Chives | Chinese Chives | Edible Garlic Chives

Do you ever fret over whether to plant something "useful" like an edible, or something ornamental in limited space? With Allium Tuberosum - Garlic Chives - you get the best of both worlds! Flat bladed foliage can be chopped and diced to be used in stir-frys, stews, egg dishes, or as a substitute for the earlier developing chives. The subtle garlic flavor is excellent when used raw, where true garlic might be a bit overwhelming. Garlic Chives are sometimes grown without light, in order to achieve white leaves - similar to white asparagus. The bright white starry blooms that form globes are also edible, sweetly fragrant and highly attractive to butterflies and other pollinators. As deer and rodent resistant as any garlic or allium. Enjoy!

$12.95
5 large Allium Tuberosum bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Moderate to Light - drought tolerant once established

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Ornamental onion, garlic chives, Chinese chives, Chinese Leeks edible garlic chives

    Botanical Name:

    Allium Tuberosum

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-9

    Height:

    edible leaves 12" tall, violet scented white blooms 18-24"

    Color:

    starry white blooms in globes - fragrant!

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer - early fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    Top Size

    Number:

    5 large Allium Tuberosum bulbs