Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Achimenes Purple Prince
Free Gift

Achimenes Purple Prince

Another newer achimenes, Purple Prince is delightful addition to the clan, offering an abundance of medium purple flowers from mid summer through fall. Foliage and blooms contrast well with white tuberous begonias. Pretty grown with achimenes Verschaffelt, too.

$8.95
20 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulbs approx 3/4" below surface

    WATER

    Water during active growth cycle

    SUNLIGHT

    Bright, indirect light or dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Cupids Bow, Magic Flowers, Monkey-Faced Pansies, Monkey Face flowers and Orchid Pansies

    Botanical Name:

    Achimenes Purple Prince

    Exposure:

    Bright, indirect light or dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zone 10, happiest in 50 degree and higher temperatures

    Height:

    10-12", somewhat trailing form

    Color:

    Purple flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring through autumn

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/4" - 1/2"; largest available in market

    Number:

    20 bulbs