Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Achimenes Purple Paradise Mix
Free Gift

Achimenes Purple Paradise Mix

Open the package of bulbs for this colorful achimenes mix and you're likely to think (or say out loud) "Really? Are they kidding?" as these odd little nubs are some of the most confidence-stretching around. Small, only semi-uniform, they don't look like what most of us envision when the word "bulbs" is uttered. Persevere nevertheless and plant them according to directions. You'll end up with a medley of violet and deeper purple and white flowers spilling out of hanging baskets or cascading over the edges of containers. Mix includes 30 bulbs total of Purple Prince, Mexicana and Snow Princess bagged together.

$12.95
30 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulbs approx 3/4" below surface

    WATER

    Water during active growth cycle

    SUNLIGHT

    Bright, indirect light or dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Cupids Bow, Magic Flowers, Monkey-Faced Pansies, Monkey Face flowers and Orchid Pansies

    Botanical Name:

    Achimenes Purple Paradise Mix

    Exposure:

    Bright, indirect light or dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zone 10, happiest in 50 degree and higher temperatures

    Height:

    10-12", semi trainling to trailing form

    Color:

    2" flowers with purple shades

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring through autumn

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/4" - 1/2"; largest available in market

    Number:

    30 bulbs