Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Achimenes Pink Clouds
Free Gift

Achimenes Pink Clouds

A pink achimenes that was recommended by our exotic bulb farmer in India, this is the first season weve offered Pink Clouds so were having fun growing it this year, too. Flowering in slightly varied shades of pink, this achimenes performs beautifully in dappled sunlight or light shade, the type of environment often found on porches and window boxes that decorate homes in established neighborhoods with mature trees. 20 bulbs will fill approximately 4 feet of window box space. Mixes nicely with pink or pink-edged tuberous begonias.

$8.95
20 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulbs approx 3/4" below surface

    WATER

    Water during active growth cycle.

    SUNLIGHT

    Bright, indirect light or dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Cupids Bow, Magic Flowers, Monkey-Faced Pansies, Monkey Face flowers and Orchid Pansies

    Botanical Name:

    Achimenes Pink Clouds

    Exposure:

    Bright, indirect light or dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zone 10, happiest in 50 degree and higher temperatures

    Height:

    10-12", somewhat trailing form

    Color:

    Pink flowers in varied shades

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring through autumn

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/4" - 1/2"; largest available in market

    Number:

    20 bulbs