Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Achimenes Cattleya
Free Gift

Achimenes Cattleya

Blue Violet Achimenes

Sporting blue-violet flowers with lighter throats, Cattleya achimenes look cool and fresh on the hottest summer day. This cultivar is an excellent choice for hanging baskets and spills nicely from the rim of a large ceramic pot. Prefers a protected site.

$8.95
20 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulbs approx 3/4" below surface

    WATER

    Water during active growth cycle.

    SUNLIGHT

    Bright, indirect light or dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Cupids Bow, Magic Flowers, Monkey-Faced Pansies, Monkey Face flowers and Orchid Pansies

    Botanical Name:

    Achimenes Cattleya

    Exposure:

    Bright, indirect light or dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zone 10, happiest in 50 degree and higher temperatures

    Height:

    10-12"

    Color:

    Blue-violet flowers with lighter throats

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring through autumn

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/4" - 1/2"; largest available in market

    Number:

    20 bulbs