Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Achimenes Ambrose Verschaffelt
Free Gift

Achimenes Ambrose Verschaffelt

Free flowering from late spring through autumn, achimenes Ambroise Verschaffelt is a mouthful to pronounce but easy as a puppy to love. Commonly known as "orchid pansies", these cascading flowers are framed by whorls of three to four fuzzy, toothed leaves that sometimes display a rosy cast on the underside. Spectacular for hanging baskets, this variety with its purple-red veins and dots, and lemon tinted throats, is also a favorite for indoor windowsills and temperate greenhouses.

$8.95
20 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulbs approx 3/4" below surface

    WATER

    Water during active growth cycle.

    SUNLIGHT

    Bright, indirect light or dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Cupids Bow, Magic Flowers, Monkey-Faced Pansies, Monkey Face flowers and Orchid Pansies

    Botanical Name:

    Achimenes Ambrose Verschaffelt

    Exposure:

    Bright, indirect light or dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zone 10, happiest in 50 degree and higher temperatures

    Height:

    10-12"

    Color:

    White flowers with pronounced purple veining and yellow throats

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring through autumn

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/4" - 1/2"; largest available in market

    Number:

    20 bulbs