Oxalis Grand Duchess Versicolor
Free Gift

Oxalis Grand Duchess Versicolor

Oxalis Grand Duchess Versicolor | Candy Cane Shamrock | Oxalis Purpurea Versicolor
A diminutive member of the oxalis family, Grand Duchess versicolor is sometimes referred to as the "Candy Cane" plant and one glance at the flower buds explains why. With ruby undersides to the petals, unfurled buds exhibit an appealing red and white swirled pattern. This makes the unopened blooms as pretty as the mature ones. Buds twist open in the same spiral fashion that makes morning glories so fun. Delicate, lacy foliage completes the appeal. An award-winning candidate for borders and pots.


$9.95 $6.95
5 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1 - 1 1/2"

    WATER

    Light to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Candy Cane Oxalis

    Botanical Name:

    Oxalis purpurea Grand Duchess versicolor

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10

    Height:

    6-10"

    Color:

    Snowy white flowers with brilliant red trim

    Bloom Season:

    8-10 weeks from planting

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    top sized tuber

    Number:

    5 bulbs