Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Narcissus Rip Van Winkle~
Free Gift

Narcissus Rip Van Winkle~

For all those daffodil fans who are ready for a flower form that's quite different from anything else in the garden, Rip Van Winkle is bright yellow "sparkler" style gem. With spiky puffs of eye-opening chrome yellow, brilliant Rip Van Winkle is the antithesis of its sleepy namesake. A fun little fellow for the front of borders or containers, where an underplanting of chionodoxa creates the perfect pairing. Deer and rodent proof.

$8.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5-6"

    WATER

    Water lightly during growth period.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daffodil Rip Van Winkle

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Rip Van Winkle

    Exposure:

    Full to day sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8

    Height:

    6-8"

    Color:

    Deep yellow blooms in a unique "sparkler" form

    Bloom Season:

    Mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    10/12 cm

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs