Leucojum Gravetye Giant
Free Gift

Leucojum Gravetye Giant

Dependably lovely, Giant Snowflake is a plant that earns its keep in gardens across the country, performing beautifully from Maine to Florida to southern California. It flowers over a long period in the mid to late spring, spanning the period between early daffodils and the first azaleas and summer roses. White 1 1/2" bell shaped flowers are produced on numerous gracefully arching stems. The tips of the flower petals are jauntily decorated with a series of oval green dots. When happy, giant snowflakes naturalize and form large clumps, thriving for years without needing to be divided. This variety produces the largest blooms of any in this group and is one of the few bulbs that will perform well in heavy, moist soil. Endangered in its Mediterranean homeland, these bulbs are nursery propagated and not collected from the wild.
$7.95 $6.95
5 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4"

    WATER

    Water lightly during active growth period

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light or dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Giant Snowflake, Summer Snowflake

    Botanical Name:

    Leucojum aestivum Gravetye Giant

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light or dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-9

    Height:

    16-20"

    Color:

    White bell-shaped flowers with green polka dot trim, lightly scented

    Bloom Season:

    Mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    14/15 cm

    Number:

    5 bulbs