Amaryllis Dancing Queen
Free Gift

Amaryllis Dancing Queen

Amaryllis Dancing Queen | Double Amaryllis | Striped Double Amaryllis Bulb

While most of us like to think of ourselves as being tasteful in our choices, there are times when bold, over the top approaches are just what's called for. If you have a need for a big, dramatic amaryllis may we suggest Dancing Queen? This is a very large double variety with extra petals, frills and stripes of bright red. A guaranteed mood lifter, we know a Midwest therapist who grows these in her waiting room every fall and her patients always comment appreciatively. Boost your spirits, and those of friends and family, with Dancing Queen!

$15.95
1 large amaryllis bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Top 1 inch of bulb exposed above soil line

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade, bright shade indoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    1” in Containers, 4 inches outdoors

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    amaryllis, double amaryllis

    Botanical Name:

    Hippeastrum Clown

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade outdoors, bright light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8b-10 outdoors, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    18-24"

    Color:

    Double white blooms with ruffles and coral red stripes

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 40-60 days indoors and mid spring outdoors.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    30/32cm bulb

    Number:

    1 large amaryllis bulb