Specials & Sales



Dahlia Kelvin Floodlight


Show Picture 1Show Picture 2

Dahlia Kelvin Floodlight

Dahlia Kelvin Floodlight

SKU: 12004-03Priced for 3 large dahlia tubers
Regular Price: $10.95
On Sale For: $9.95 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $8.96
8-11 15% $8.46
12-100 20% $7.96

Quantity:   

View Planting Guide

Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


Detailed Description

Named for Lord Kelvin, the British scientist responsible for the Kelvin temperature scale, this dahlia blooms in a color that registers as hot on any thermometer. Bright yellow, with a floodlight-like glow, Kelvin Spotlight has been grown for years and still no other big, sunny yellow bloom beats it. Full, giant flowers are 8"-10" across and are guaranteed to command the garden spotlight.
Common Name: Dahlia Kelvin Spotlight, dinner plate
Botanical Name: Dahlia Kelvin Spotlight
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Zones 8-10, elsewhere lift in fall and store indoors
Height: 46"-54"
Color: Bright yellow flowers, 8-10" across
Bloom Season: Summer into mid to late fall
Bulb/Plant Size: #1 lg. tubers; industry's largest size
Number: 3 large tubers







    © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.