Specials & Sales



Lycoris White Albiflora


Show Picture 1Show Picture 2

Lycoris White Albiflora

Lycoris White Albiflora

SKU: 33304-03Priced for a pkg. of 3 large bulbs
Price/pkg: $17.95 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $16.16
8-11 15% $15.26
12-100 20% $14.36

Quantity:   

View Planting Guide

Ships from Sept. 12 thru Dec. 31


Detailed Description

It's taken several years of hunting to find a good source for white lycoris bulbs but finally these are available. Like its more flashy brethren the white flowering cultivar, known as albiflora, produces tall flower stems in the absence of strappy foliage, with leaves arriving later in the growing season. Include lychoris in gardens that need a late summer burst of freshness (don't they all?) and plant enough for cutting as these make excellent high style arrangements. Flowers are produced late summer into early fall and are a soft creamy white with the classic lycoris "eyelashes." In some years the flowers even display whispers of peach or pink on their petals. Once established these plants will grow for years virtually unattended; they are certainly not needy. Deer resistant.
Common Name: Surprise lily, naked lady, spider lily
Botanical Name: Lycoris albiflora
Exposure: Full sun to light shade
Hardiness: Zones 7-10, protect with mulch in zones 7-8
Height: 18-24"
Color: Clusters of 6-8 creamy white blooms with sparkling eyelashes 
Bloom Season: Late summer - early fall
Bulb/Plant Size: 11+ cm
Number: 3 large bulbs







    © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.