New for Fall 2014

Amaryllis ferrari Red

    Specials & Sales



    Fritillaria Checkered Lily Meleagris


    Show Picture 1Show Picture 2

    Fritillaria Checkered Lily Meleagris

    Fritillaria Checkered Lily Meleagris

    SKU: 32201-20Priced for a pkg. of 20 robust bulbs
    Price/pkg: $7.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $7.16
    8-11 15% $6.76
    12-100 20% $6.36

    Quantity:   

    View Planting Guide

    Ships from Sept. 12 thru Dec. 31


    Detailed Description

    This is a fun flower to include in an existing garden where it will pop up in mid to late spring with the late daffodils and just before the lily of the valley blooms. This fritillaria has slender, silvery-green foliage that doesn't require much room and the nodding, bell-shaped, checkered flowers weave well in and amongst fuller spring perennials. These are also called Guinea Hen flowers because the flower markings are much like the feather patterns on some breeds of guinea fowl. Deer and rodent resistant. These bulbs are nursery propagated, not collected from the wild.
    Common Name: Checkered lilies, Guinea Hen flowers, Snakes head
    Botanical Name: Frillaria meleagris
    Exposure: Full sun to light shade
    Hardiness: Zones 3-9
    Height: 10-12"
    Color: Bell-shaped flowers are checkered maroon and creamy white
    Bloom Season: Spring
    Bulb/Plant Size: 5/6 cm
    Number: 20 bulbs







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.