Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Caper Bush (Culinary)


    Caper Bush (Culinary)

    Caper Bush (Culinary)

    SKU: 14404-01Priced for a well rooted plant in a 4" pot
    Price/pkg: $13.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $12.56
    8-11 15% $11.86
    12-100 20% $11.16

    Quantity:   


    Ships from 2/27 thru 8/22


    Detailed Description

    We're thrilled to offer this fun plant for cooks who love new adventures and who savor capers, those pickled green delicacies used in French, Mediterranean and Indian dishes. Capers are the unopened flower buds of the Capparis spinosa bush which are customarily harvested and brined before the blossoms pop open. The pickling is a snap (just vinegar, salt and water - here's a recipe). Should you decide to let the plants flower the blossoms are pretty, a bit like single form roses, and edible fruit, known as caperberries, will develop. Caper shrubs are unusual and attractive ornamentals that flower their second or third year and live for decades, steadily producing more buds and berries. These plants thrive in hot, dry environments and prefer full sun. Salt tolerant, and deer resistant too.
    Common Name: Caper plant, caperberry bush
    Botanical Name: Capperis spinosa
    Exposure: Full sun
    Hardiness: Zones 9-11, possibly to zone 8 with protective placement/mulch
    Height: 2-2.5 feet tall, can be trimmed hard in fall for more bud development
    Color: Flower are white with violet stamen and sweetly fragrant
    Bloom Season: Summer
    Bulb/Plant Size: 4" pot
    Number: 1 potted plant







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.