Summer Bulbs & Plants (Shipping Now)

    New Bulbs & Plants 2015

    Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Acidanthera Bulbs | Peacock Orchid


    Acidanthera Bulbs | Peacock Orchid

    Acidanthera bicolor (Peacock Orchid)

    SKU: 16001-15Priced for package of 15 very large bulbs
    Regular Price: $6.95
    On Sale For: $5.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $5.36
    8-11 15% $5.06
    12-100 20% $4.76

    Quantity:   


    Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


    Detailed Description

    This South African native is known for its starry blooms and delicious scent, useful for upgrading a bouquet from simply beautiful to a sensory delight. The white flowers with purple throats spring from narrow stems and open one at a time, extending the blooming period. Slender foliage completes the form, which is slim, allowing these, like glads, to take up little square footage. Especially useful in small or tightly planted gardens.
    Common Name: Abyssinian lily, fragrant gladiolus, acidanthera, peacock orchid
    Botanical Name: Acidanthera bicolor murielae or Gladiolus callianthus
    Exposure: Full sun
    Hardiness: Zones 8-11, 7 with mulch, elsewhere lift in fall and store bulb indoors
    Height: 24"-36"
    Color: Fragrant starry white blooms with dark purple throats
    Bloom Season: Late summer into fall
    Bulb/Plant Size: 8/10 cm bulbs
    Number: 15 bulbs







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.