New for Fall 2014

Specials & Sales



Oxalis Triangularis (Purple Shamrock)


Show Picture 1Show Picture 2

Oxalis Triangularis (Purple Shamrock)

Oxalis Triangularis (Purple Shamrock)

SKU: 14608-25Priced for a pkg. of 25 robust bulbs
Price/pkg: $9.95 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $8.96
8-11 15% $8.46
12-100 20% $7.96

Quantity:   

View Planting Guide

Ships from 2/27 thru 8/31


Detailed Description

Most gardeners choose plants based on their flowers, but leaves are a big part of what we see year round. Triangularis leaves are a stellar purple, with deep rose patterning and a zippy geometric shape. For small plants with huge impact, mix triangular with silver leafed partners like Japanese ferns or artemesia or chartreuse mates as our photo shows. Exceptionally handsome in light colored ceramic pots. Also excellent as houseplants on a sunny windowsill for rich color all winter.
Common Name: Oxalis Triangularis, purple shamrock, lucky shamrock
Botanical Name: Oxalis Triangularis
Exposure: Full sun to light shade
Hardiness: Zones 6-10
Height: 7"-10"
Color: White to light pink
Bloom Season: Flowers in 8 - 10 weeks from planting
Bulb/Plant Size: 3/4" and up bulbs
Number: 25 robust bulbs







    © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.