Summer Bulbs & Plants (Shipping Now)

    New Bulbs & Plants 2015

    Weird & Wonderful

    Specials & Sales



    Gloriosa Lutea


    Show Picture 1Show Picture 2

    Gloriosa Lutea

    Gloriosa Lutea

    SKU: 13003-06Priced for a pkg of 6 bulbs
    Price/pkg: $9.95 

    Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
    Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
    3-7 10% $8.96
    8-11 15% $8.46
    12-100 20% $7.96

    Quantity:   

    View Planting Guide

    Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


    Detailed Description

    Grown for us by a farmer in India, these yellow gloriosa lilies are difficult to find in the U.S. and are delightful perennials for warm weather gardeners. Known for their ability to grow many feet in a single season, these vines are outstanding for covering lattice or growing through other plants. Foliage is glossy, bright green and oval with tips that often form tendrils. Excellent for brightening sunrooms or greenhouses.
    Common Name: Glory Lily
    Botanical Name: Gloriosa superba Lutea
    Exposure: Full sun to light shade
    Hardiness: 9-11, elsewhere lift in fall and store indoors or grow as houseplant
    Height: 3-4 feet, vining
    Color: Flashy lemon yellow flowers with wavy, swept-back petals
    Bloom Season: Summer if spring planted; year round if grown outside in zones 9-11
    Bulb/Plant Size: 10-12 cm tubers
    Number: 6 large tubers







      © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.