Specials & Sales



Pineapple Lily Sparkling Burgundy


Show Picture 1Show Picture 2

Pineapple Lily Sparkling Burgundy

Pineapple Lily Sparkling Burgundy

SKU: 15006-03Priced for a package of 3 big bulbs
Price/pkg: $8.95 

Buy Multiple Packs & Save!
Qty Purchased Discount Price/pkg
3-7 10% $8.06
8-11 15% $7.61
12-100 20% $7.16


View Planting Guide

Ships from 2/27 thru 6/22


This item is currently out of stock

Detailed Description

Heres another example of "why settle for just great flowers when you can have more?" In this case, Eucomis Sparkling Burgundy produces 20-30" spikes of tiny, starry florettes and also sends up burgundy foliage in the spring that changes to deep green and then reverts back for reddish purple in the fall. All that strappy leaf color plus two months of sturdy, attractive flowers on a single easy care plant! Eucomis, also known as Pineapple Lilies, may be grown in pots and brought inside during the winter. This new cultivar really earns its place in the landscape.
Common Name: Pineapple Flower, Pineapple Lily
Botanical Name: Eucomis comosa Sparkling Burgundy
Exposure: Full sun, midday shade is appreciated in the hottest areas
Hardiness: Zones 7-10, zone 6 with protective winter mulch
Height: 26"-34"
Color: White with pink blush to pink flower spikes topped tufts of green leaves, burgundy foliage
Bloom Season: Summer
Bulb/Plant Size: 16/18 cm bulbs
Number: 3 large bulbs







    © Copyright 2013 Easy to Grow Bulbs. All Rights Reserved.