Tulip Tangerine Beauty
Free Gift

Tulip Tangerine Beauty

We first saw Tangerine Beauty tulips blooming in the Denver Botanic Gardens and they stopped us in our tracks. It's rare to see a tulip with notable foliage and the leaves of these are exceptional - sage green with fascinating twists and curls. One of our staffers claims she'd grow these bulbs for the foliage alone even if they never bloomed, but of course they do, and the petite rounded buds produce vibrant orange red flowers that stand out from a distance. Excellent for dry sites, path side plantings and color splashes under deciduous shrubs.
$6.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Species tulip Tangerine Beauty

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa vvedenskyi Tangerine Beauty

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-8

    Height:

    7-8"

    Color:

    Orange red blooms with yellow highlights and facinating wavy foliage

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    11/12 cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs