Tulip Purple Dream
Free Gift

Tulip Purple Dream

Like showy six-pointed stars in your garden, Purple Dream tulips open wide on sunny spring days, facing upwards on deceptively strong stems. In the evenings and on cloudy days the flowers return to their graceful, partly closed chalice shape. Purple Dream is excellent for landscaping where it stands up well to spring weather and for cutting where it lasts for days. Partners well with fragrant, pink Angelique tulips.
$8.95
10 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7” Deep

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Lily Flower Tulip Purple Dream

    Botanical Name:

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    16-18"

    Color:

    Vibrant purple flowers with flared petals and chalice form

    Bloom Season:

    Mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    10 large bulbs