Tulip Praestans Unicum
Free Gift

Tulip Praestans Unicum

Wow! Tulip Praestans Unicum is a spectacular variety - let me count the ways. This cayenne red species tulip sports wildly variegated leaves - very rare among tulips. As a species tulip, you can count on it to naturalize for you and come back every spring. Those bright blooms open to wide stars with maturity, but most exciting of all - they bloom in bunches! Each bulb will produce several blooms, this is one of the few tulips known as "bunch flowering tulips". Spectacular planted en masse, thriving in containers or garden beds, this is a plant that demands attention. Wow!
$9.95 $5.97
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-8"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Species tulips, wild tulips, bunch tulips, variegated tulips

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa Praestans Unicum

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    6-12"

    Color:

    Multiple scarlet blooms above showy variegated green and white to yellow foliage

    Bloom Season:

    Early spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    7/8 cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs