Tulip Peking
Free Gift

Tulip Peking

This giant tulip contributes huge, egg-shaped blooms in a satiny red to the late spring garden, and is gorgeous planted in front of white azaleas. Tall, with strong, straight stems, these are also fine candidates for cutting. Select plantings areas with little wind for the longest blooming period.
$6.95
10 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7” Deep

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Peking tulip

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa Peking

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-7

    Height:

    30-32"

    Color:

    Large, bright red blooms with tiny yellow bases

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+ cm

    Number:

    10 large bulbs