Tulip Marjoletti
Free Gift

Tulip Marjoletti

Soft primrose yellow with deep red kisses on the petal edges, Marjoletti appears to have been the recipient of a "Wow, you look great!" smooch. This variety is taller than most in the species tulip group which allows it to work well in larger plantings, weave successfully through low growing ground covers like lady's mantle and sweet woodruff, and stand in for classic tulips in bouquets. Pretty planted with reds and chartreuse.
$6.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Species tulip Marjoletti

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa marjoletti

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    14-16"

    Color:

    Primrose yellow with bright red edges

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    7/8 cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs