Tulip Linifolia
Free Gift

Tulip Linifolia

Linifolia's vibrant scarlet flowers, accented with black bases and framed by colorful red-edged foliage are guaranteed to drive away any lingering cold weather dreariness when they bloom in the spring. First introduced in the mid 1880s, this species tulip is an excellent choice for historical plantings and for sites where it can naturalizer and spread gently over the years.
$6.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Species tulip Linifolia

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa Linifolia

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-8

    Height:

    5-6"

    Color:

    Scarlet blooms framed by red-edged leaves

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5+ cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs