Tulip Jewel Box Collection
Free Gift

Tulip Jewel Box Collection

Tulips Bright Gem and Red Gem are the perfect pairing; similar in size, height and form but flowering in complimentary colors. Both of these species tulip cultivars are sweet, durable and, like most in this group, content to grow in poor soils and cold or warm climates. If replanting hybrid tulips every few years has left you exhausted or if you live in a warm region where typical Dutch tulips don't fair well, these species tulips are the ticket. Long lived and clump forming for lots of color, year after year after year. Priced for 10 bulbs Tulip Red Gem and 10 bulbs Tulip Bright Gem, clearly labeled.
$12.95
20 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Species tulip Red Gem and Bright Gem

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa batalinii Red Gem and Tulipa batalinii Bright Gem

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3 - 8

    Height:

    5-6"

    Color:

    Warm red and soft yellow blooms set against sage green leaves

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm

    Number:

    20 robust bulbs