Tulip Fringed Curley Sue
Free Gift

Tulip Fringed Curley Sue

Fringed tulips are known for their sassy, serrated edges, and exceptionally long bloom times. Curly Sue Fringed Tulip is a gorgeous, charismatic variety in royal fashion. Its beautiful purple color changes subtly as the flower matures and in different qualities of light, producing shades of lavender and wine with its long lasting bloom.
$8.95 $5.37
10 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7” Deep

    WATER

    Moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Tulip Curley Sue

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa Curley Sue

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3 - 8

    Height:

    18-20"

    Color:

    Dark Purple blooms with fringed edges

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    10 large bulbs