Tulip Clusiana Stellata
Free Gift

Tulip Clusiana Stellata

Like her sisters Clusiana Cynthia, Chrysantha and Lady Jane, the diminutive Tulip Clusiana Stellata is always highly desired for both sturdiness and longevity. Stellata is a lovely glistening white and lipstick pink combination. Excellent for natural style plantings and rock gardens, it is quite showy when planted en masse. Don't let her petite size and graceful lines deceive you - this is a tough little bloom that stands up to Texas summers and Minnesota winters with ease. 

$7.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Tulip species Stellata

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa cluisiana var. stellata

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-9

    Height:

    6-10"

    Color:

    Creamy white petals with rich pink sepals

    Bloom Season:

    Mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs